Which Vitamin C is Good For Your Skin? Vitamin C is widely used in makeup products now. It can get confusing those really work, which ones are useless. You get bombarded numerous marketing hypes, each kind of vitamin C sounding different, formulated in differing amounts. Vitamin C is of course L- ascorbic acid, and that is the form that works. The nagging problem with L- ascorbic acid is that it is unstable for topical ointment application.
When exposed to heating, air, or light, it breaks down quickly, becomes ineffective and possibly harmful to pores and skin even. Scientists are suffering from stable vitamin C derivatives with comparable or superior skin benefits. A vitamin C derivative can easily penetrate into skin cells and release L-ascorbic acid in amounts sufficient to improve collagen synthesis. Ideally, it ought to be less irritating than vitamin C. Three compounds have found their way into the broad skin care market: ascorbyl palmitate, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate, and ethyl ascorbic acid. HYAL-C has ethyl ascorbic acid. Ascorbyl palmitate is the hottest oil-soluble supplement C derivative in skin care.
It is nonirritating and more steady than vitamin C. Unfortunately, the concentrations of ascorbyl palmitate achievable in skin care formulas do not increase collagen synthesis. Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate is a water-soluble derivative of supplement C. It is nonirritating and has a transformation percentage to L-ascorbic acid of over 60%, enough to boost epidermis collagen synthesis. Overall, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate is apparently a great choice for individuals with sensitive pores and skin.
- Dissolves impurities instantly without water
- Dec 23, 2013 #18
- Ugg color which do you like best
- Has recently been which can effectively treat acne
- Choose clothing carefully. Don’t wear anything that would stick to the tattoo
- Infantile Convulsions
- 10 hours + 15 minutes
- Never wear makeup to bed (This will clog up your pores!)
Ethyl ascorbic acid is what maybe considered a next generation Vitamin C derivative. It really is a stable highly, non-irritating, patented derivative. Ethyl ascorbic acid is the most effective among the three in enhancing collagen synthesis and lightening epidermis, with over 80% metabolized to real L-ascorbic acid. Bottomline. Whenever choosing your supplement C serum, choose the one with ethyl ascorbic acid. Search for colorless or white formulation in an airless bottle.
Freshness and proper storage space are essential. The box should allow you to identify advanced levels of oxidation of the active ingredient by the emergence of the yellowish to brownish tint. There will be degradation when subjected to light and air still, so you don’t want to end up with a ineffective product. This column was released in the May 8, 2012 issue of the Manila Bulletin Lifestyle Section. The author is the CEO of SkinStation. He received the 2011 Outstanding Chemist Award from Professional Regulations Commission for his achievements in neuro-scientific aesthetic chemistry.
Here in Texas, we don’t really enjoy traditional fall months colors from our timber as is common in New England, the Midwest, or the Pacific Northwest even. The dramatic foliage mosaic that defines “fall” for most doesn’t occur for us in October. American Beautyberry is a native deciduous shrub throughout the American South, including Texas. It really is usually a medium-sized shrub, but can develop quite large in cultivated gardens. …planted in the Howson Library garden in Austin, isn’t as large as mine, but it is substantial.